Design & Construction Management Professional Reporter: September/October 2010
[…] Terracon argued that its contracts were the result of negotiations between the contracting parties and that there was no reason not to enforce the parties’ agreement. Terracon argued further that The Homeowners Protection Act of 2007 was intended to limit liability to protect individual homeowners, not sophisticated parties of equal standing.

The Court denied Terracon’s motion based upon its interpretation of The Homeowner Protection Act of 2007 that, it held, voids any contractual provisions that attempt to limit or reduce the rights or remedies of Colorado residential homeowners. C.R.S. 13-20-806 (7) (a) provides, in relevant part:

In order to preserve Colorado residential property owners’ legal rights and remedies, in any civil action or arbitration proceeding described in section 13- 20-802.5 (1), any express waiver of, or limitation on, the legal rights, remedies, or damages provided by the “Construction Defect Action Reform Act”, this part 8, or provided by the “Colorado Consumer Protection Act”, article 1 of title 6, C.R.S., as described in this section, or on the ability to enforce such legal rights, remedies, or damages within the time provided by applicable statutes of limitation or repose are void as against public